Recent Scholarship Recipients

We are pleased to share the list of scholarship recipients for 2020 – totaling $220,850 in commitments across 202 awards! Check it out, and if you recognize somebody who donated or received a scholarship, say thanks or congrats!

Scholarships are key to our goal of making an impact. After all, this is about investing in the future of our communities, and education paves the way for continued growth!

Want to help the cause? Set up your own scholarship fund!

  • Oceana Aviators Scholarship ($500)

    • John Lopez (Hart High School)

    Barry Ross Scholarship ($1,000)

    • Madison Hawk (Shelby High School)

    Steve Boutell Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

    • Sharon Josephson (Shelby High School)

    Robin Bradley Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

    • Abigail Nienhuis (Cedarville University)
    • Alaina Siwak (Yale, MI High School)
    • Allison McGregor (Michigan State University)
    • Amber Heilig (Yale, MI High School)
    • Emma Babbin (Hart High School)
    • Hannah Fuehring (West Shore Community College)
    • Lizbeth Zuniga Silva (Shelby High School)
    • Mindy Hagstrom (Baker College)
    • Misty Rederstorf (West Shore Community College)
    • Rachel Kindinger (West Shore Community College)
    • Roseline Hertzler (Hart High School)
    • Sydney Beishuizen (Spring Arbor University)

    John Bush III Memorial Scholarship

    • Haley Adams (Walkerville High School) – $650

    Emily Dykstra & Aunt Catherine Lound Scholarship

    • Alyssa Patterson (Shelby High School) – $1000, 2-year award
    • Kaden Vela- $750 year 2 renewal

    Jordan Evans Memorial Scholarship

    • Hunter Tubbs (Hart High School) – $500
    • Ryan Masunas (Hart High School) – $500

    Ruth & Frans Feuerstein Scholarship ($600)

    • Julien Nyberg (Pentwater High School)

    Melissa A. Fralic Scholarship

    • Hannah C. Barrs (Grand Valley State University)– $500

    Gerald “Bud” & Judy Greiner Agricultural Scholarship

    • Hunter Tubbs (Hart High School)  – $1,000
    • Mercedy Sayles (Pentwater High School) – $1,000; 2 year award

    Hager-Lacey Memorial Scholarship – $1,000 4-year award
    2018 Cohort:

    • Brianna Bonine (Ferris State University)
    • Martha Mendez (Grand Valley State University)

    2017 Cohort:

    • Grace Alvesteffer (West Shore Community College)
    • Hanna C. Barrs (Grand Valley State University)
    • Phoenix Flores (Grand Valley State University)
    • Micah Munts (Northern MI University)
    • Madison Simpson (Baker College of Muskegon)

    Collin Hansen Skilled Trades Scholarship   

    • Ryan Masunas (Hart High School) – $1,000; 2 year award
    • Tristan Landis (Shelby High School) – $1,000

    Hart Public Schools Foundation Scholarship

    • Emma VanderWall – $1,000
    • Harlie Choponis – $1,000
    • Tanner Breitwisch – $1,000
    • Taylor Nienhuis – $1,000
    • Xasha Gonzalez – $1,000
    • Hannah Babbin – $700
    • Nicole Rockwell – $700

    Hart Public Schools Robert E. Diman Scholarship ($6,500 award over 4 years)

    2020 Cohort ($1,000, year 1)

    • Angel Durham
    • Brenna Aerts
    • Elizabeth Vega
    • Emma VanderWall
    • Gabriel Gamble
    • Harlie Choponis
    • Lillian Van Gelderen
    • Lydia Scott
    • Lyon Whitmore
    • Marc Rosas
    • Mitzel Rodriguez
    • Nicole Rockwell
    • Ryan Masunas
    • Salvador Cervantes
    • Samantha Swieter
    • Tanner Breitwisch
    • Taylor Nienhuis
    • Waylon Alvesteffer

     2019 Cohort ($1,500 year 2 renewal)

    • Adelyn Ackley
    • Robert Atland
    • Seth Andritsis
    • Brooklyn Bonine
    • Noah Cantu
    • Karson Dunford
    • Viviana Gonzalez
    • Juan Hernandez Jr.
    • Isaac Hertzler
    • Ricardo Lazo
    • Taylor Lound
    • Riah Metzler
    • Abigail Nienhuis
    • Cody Nienhuis
    • Hunter Postek
    • Andrew Sarabia
    • Brooke Schulz
    • Kaylee Tanner
    • Maisie Whitaker

    2018 Cohort ($2,000, year 3 renewal)

    • Alayna Ackley
    • Tatiana Bishop
    • Brianna Bonine
    • Eli Draper
    • Alexis Gale
    • Damian Gonzalez
    • Lillian Hepworth
    • Michelle Herrera
    • Jillian Homminga
    • Jenna Lohman
    • Camryn Lound
    • Mitchell Mast
    • Hannah Riggs
    • Dale Thompson
    • Hannah Ustick
    • Sadie Vanderstelt
    • Hailey Westerbeek

    2017 Cohort ($2,000, year 4 renewal)

    • Aleya Signor
    • Krista Frasier
    • Kaylee Herrygers
    • Emily Highland
    • Cassandra Holladay
    • Marna Jonassen
    • Averi Lohman
    • Wade Schulz
    • Austin VanderLaan
    • Kaleb Wiegand
    • Jack Wittman

    Hart Public Schools Diman Opportunity Scholarship ($1,000, 1 year award)

    • Ayden Beachum
    • David Knobel
    • Gabriel Farias
    • Hannah Babbin
    • Hunter Tubbs
    • James Turner
    • John Lopez
    • Nahum Rodriguez
    • Natalia Garcia (2019 Deferral)
    • Raul Mazorra Sandoval
    • Xasha Gonzalez

    Hart Lions Memorial Scholarship

    • TBD

    Hart Rotary Club Scholarship ($1,250)

    • Emma VanderWall (Hart High School)
    • Hunter Tubbs (Hart High School)
    • Julien Nyberg (Pentwater High School)
    • Xasha Gonzalez (Hart High School)

    Edwin Johnson Scholarship ($700)

    • Lydia Scott (Hart High School)

    Kirk Music & Education Scholarship

    • Abigail Jimison (Muskegon Community College), $500 year 2 renewal
    • Maisie Whitaker (Michigan Technological University) $500 year 2 renewal

    Robert J. Gebhart Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

    • Xasha Gonzalez (Hart High School)

    Gerald L. Malburg Scholarship ($650)

    • Mercedy Sayles (Pentwater High School)

    Michael W. Malburg, Sr. Memorial Scholarship ($700)

    • Cienna Ruggles (Pentwater High School)
    • Taylor Munoz (Hart High School)

    Patrick Steen Helping Hand Scholarship ($250)

    • James Turner (Hart High School)
    • Amanda Galindo (Hart High School)

    Dean Patrick Scholarship  ($500)

    • Christopher Stapel (Hesperia High School)

    Oceana/Mason MSU Alumni Scholarship ($1,000 2-year award)

    • Gabriel Gamble (Hart High School)
    • Max Knoer (Ludington High School)
    • William Fitzgerald (Montague HS) – year 2 renewal
    • Carmen Wardle (Ludington HS) – year 2 renewal

    Pentwater Public Schools Scholarship 

    • Julien Nyberg (Florence Martin) – $1,000; year 2 renewal $1,500
    • Mackenzie Breitner (Florence Martin) – $1,000; year 2 renewal $1,500
    • Mika Hugo (Florence Martin) – $1,500
    • Gannon McDonough (Florence Martin) – $1,250
    • Cienna Ruggles (Florence Martin) – $1,250
    • Emme Tarnowski (General) – $500
    • Makaylah Cornelisse (Francis Tryout) – $1,500
    • Hanna Hartline (Sheila O’Brien) – $2,000 for 2 years at WSCC
    • Justice Vershueren (Sheila O’Brien), $2,000 year 2 renewal

    Peterson Farms Scholarship ($1,000)

    • Fabian Vilichis Mendoza (Hart High School)
    • Mitzel Rodriguez (Hart High School)
    • Angela Ortiz (Shelby High School)
    • David Barranco Calixto (Shelby High School)
    • Natalia Garcia (2019 Deferral)

    Terry & Pam Roach Cancer Survivor Scholarship ($500)

    • Hannah Fuehring (Shelby High School)
    • Jovani Hernandez (Hart High School)
    • Leslie Reyes (Hart High School)
    • Madeline Reitsma (Grand Valley State University)
    • Rosie Ramos (Hesperia High School)

    Lucas Rosalez Memorial Scholarship ($400)

    • Zachary Camargo (Hart High School)

    Joan and Dr. David Roseman Medical Scholarship ($500)

    • Katelyn Brown (Ferris State University)
    • Mackenzie Breitner (Pentwater High School)

    Shelby Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship ($500)

    • Jarrett Furman (Shelby High School)

    Shelby Public Schools Foundation Scholarship

    • Angela Ortiz (Griffin) – $1,000
    • David Barranco Calixto (Bradford) – $1,300
    • Jarrett Furman (Esther Wiard) – $1,000
    • Maya Cornaby (Esther Wiard) – $900
    • Ethan Sill (Heather Copenhaver) – $500
    • Isabelle Knoth (Ralph Horton) – $500
    • Giovanna Hill (Pink+Green) – $800
    • Ian Purvis (Pink+Green) – $500
    • Madison Hawk (General) – $500

    Shelby Rotary Club Scholarship $500, 2 year award

    • Alvaro Avilez
    • Alyssa Patterson
    • Angela Ortiz
    • Bryon Burmeister
    • David Barranco Calixto
    • Giovanna Hill
    • Ian Purvis
    • Isabelle Knoth
    • Jarrett Furman
    • Madison Hawk
    • Sharon Josephson

     Mereta Ann Spitler Scholarship

    • TBD

    Seth J. Spitler & Margaret Schaner Spitler Scholarship ($1,000)

    • Brenna Aerts (Hart High School)
    • Elizabeth Vega (Hart High School)
    • Hunter Tubbs (Hart High School)

    Bert Stevens Memorial Scholarship ($600)

    • Madison Davis (ASM Tech)
    • Nicole Rockwell (Hart High School)

    Richard & Carol Tompkins Scholarship ($500)

    • Angela Ortiz (Shelby High School)

    Lisa Veltman Scholarship ($1,000)

    • Ashleigh Hildreth (Grand Valley State University) – 2 year award
    • Marc Rosas (Hart High School)
    • Taylor Nienhuis (Hart High School)

    Walkerville Public Schools ($500)

    • Matthew Ashbrook

    Joseph Paul Warmbier Scholarship (Hart High School – $1,100)

    • David Knobel
    • John Lopez
    • Jovani Hernandez
    • Marcus Torres
    • Nahum Rodriguez
    • Ryan Masunas

    Janet A. Wessel Scholarship (Shelby High School – $1,000)

    • Jacqueline Gaytan
    • Jade Alfaro
    • Jillian Mitteer
    • Kenya Hernandez
    • Yasmin Tomas Pedro

    Marine Brett Witteveen Memorial Scholarship (Hart High School – $500)

    • Elizabeth Vega
    • Tanner Breitwisch

How to Apply for a Scholarship

Our scholarship application period opens November 1. All applications must be submitted by March 15 via eGrant.

Learn More

Available Scholarships

View a complete list of scholarship funds managed by the Community Foundation for Muskegon County.

Learn More

Give Now

Every gift makes a difference.
Where and how is up to you.

Give Now