Recent Scholarship Recipients

We are pleased to share the list of scholarship recipients for 2021– totaling $235,150 in commitments across 217 awards to 155 students! Check it out, and if you recognize somebody who donated or received a scholarship, say thanks or congrats!

Scholarships are key to our goal of making an impact. After all, this is about investing in the future of our communities, and education paves the way for continued growth!

Want to help the cause?  Set up your own scholarship fund!

  • Bert Stevens Memorial Scholarship ($1,200)

    • Alaina McCormick (Montague High School)

    Christopher Schaner Memorial Scholarship ($500)

    • Christina Postek (Hart High School)
    • Antonio Gonzalez (Hart High School)

    Clarence Metzler Memorial Hart Band Scholarship ($500)

    • Rigoberto Rangel Jr (Hart High School)

    Collin Hansen Skilled Trades Scholarship   

    • Ryan Masunas (Hart High School) – $500 year 2 renewal
    • Samuel Cederquist (Shelby High School)- $700
    • Rece Schlukebir (Hart High School) – $500

    Dean Patrick Scholarship ($550)

    • May Cuddeback (Hesperia High School)

    Edwin Johnson Memorial Scholarship ($750)

    • Gianna Bromley (Hart High School)

    Gerald “Bud” & Judy Greiner Agricultural Scholarship

    • Brandon Rabe (Shelby High School)- $2,000 2-year award
    • Mercedy Sayles (West Shore Community College)- $1,000 Year 2 Renewal

    Gerald L. Malburg Scholarship ($650)

    • Mercedy Sayles (West Shore Community College)

    Hager-Lacey Memorial Scholarship – $1,000 4-year award
    2018 Cohort:

    • Brianna Bonine (Ferris State University)
    • Martha Mendez (Grand Valley State University)

    Hart Public Schools Foundation Scholarship

    • Casey Cowles- $500
    • Cassidy Copenhaver- $500
    • Joshua Huizenga- $1,000
    • Juan Sarabia- $1,000
    • Justin Hernandez- $500
    • Lynae Ackley- $1,000
    • Sirena Camilli- $1,000
    • Spencer R Vander Zwaag- $1,000

    Hart Public Schools Robert E. Diman Scholarship

    2021 Cohort ($1,000)

    • Alexandra Wolfe
    • Annette Chimal
    • Antonio Gonzalez
    • Ariana Borrego
    • Benjamin Escamilla
    • Brendan Nienhuis
    • Cassidy Copenhaver
    • Cayden Gray
    • Cindy Diaz
    • Emma Weesies
    • Ethan Collins
    • George Alvesteffer
    • Gianna Bromley
    • Isaac Vanderkooi
    • Isabel Finch
    • Jackson McTaggart
    • James Harjes
    • Joseph Vanderstelt
    • Joshua Huizenga
    • Juan Sarabia
    • Justin Hernandez
    • Kyle Riggs
    • Lizbeth Perez
    • Lynae Ackley
    • Mackenzie Stitt
    • Rigoberto Rangel Jr.
    • Rylee Noggle
    • Samuel Balabin
    • Savannah Ackley
    • Skylar Chapman
    • Thomas Tanner
    • Tyler Coker
    • Wynn Sanders
    • Zachary Bitely

    2020 Cohort ($1,500 year 2 renewal)

    • Angel Durham
    • Ayden Beachum
    • Brenna Aerts
    • David Knobel
    • Elizabeth Vega
    • Emma VanderWall
    • Gabriel Farias
    • Gabriel Gamble
    • Hannah Babbin
    • Harlie Choponis
    • James Turner
    • John Lopez
    • Lillian Van Gelderen
    • Lydia Scott
    • Lyon Whitmore
    • Marc Rosas
    • Mitzel Rodriguez
    • Nahum Rodriguez
    • Nicole Rockwell
    • Raul Mazorra Sandoval
    • Ryan Masunas
    • Salvador Cervantes
    • Tanner Breitwisch
    • Taylor Nienhuis
    • Waylon Alvesteffer
    • Xasha Gonzalez

    2019 Cohort ($2,000 year 3 renewal)

    • Adelyn Ackley
    • Robert Atland
    • Seth Andritsis
    • Brooklyn Bonine
    • Noah Cantu
    • Karson Dunford
    • Viviana Gonzalez
    • Juan Hernandez Jr.
    • Simon Herrera
    • Isaac Hertzler
    • Ricardo Lazo
    • Taylor Lound
    • Riah Metzler
    • Abigail Nienhuis
    • Cody Nienhuis
    • Andrew Sarabia
    • Brooke Schulz
    • Kaylee Tanner
    • Maisie Whitaker

    2018 Cohort ($2,000, year 4 renewal)

    • Alayna Ackley
    • Tatiana Bishop
    • Brianna Bonine
    • Eli Draper
    • Alexis Gale
    • Damian Gonzalez
    • Lillian Hepworth
    • Michelle Herrera
    • Jillian Homminga
    • Jenna Lohman
    • Camryn Lound
    • Mitchell Mast
    • Hannah Riggs
    • Dale Thompson
    • Sadie Vanderstelt
    • Hailey Westerbeek

    Hart Lions Memorial Scholarship

    • TBD

    Hart Rotary Club Scholarship ($1,500)

    • Delaney Bryce (Pentwater High School)
    • Lizbeth Perez (Hart High School)
    • Mykaela Berumen (Walkerville High School)
    • Rigoberto Rangel (Hart High School)

    Helen Hutt Scholarship ($1,000)

    • Fiorela Burillo-Castro (Hart High School)
    • James Harjes (Hart High School)
    • Sarah Sierra (Walkerville High School)

    Janet A. Wessel Scholarship- Shelby High School ($1,000)

    • Anthony Gilchrist
    • Caleb Wilson
    • Gillian Parzych
    • Lawrence Winterhalter
    • Nadia Milllan- $2,000 2-year award
    • Roberto Luna- $2,000 2-year award

    Joan and David Roseman Medical Scholarship ($500)

    • Justin Hernandez (Hart High School)
    • Layla Creed (Hart High School)

    John Bush III Memorial Scholarship ($650)

    • Nancy Rivera (Walkerville High School)

    Jordan Evans Memorial Scholarship ($550)

    • Joel Mead (Hart High School)
    • Savannah Ackley (Hart High School)

    Joseph P. Warmbier Scholarship of Hart Public Schools Foundation ($1,000)

    • Alexander Enns
    • Avery Beachum
    • Joel Mead
    • Jorge Castro
    • Rece Schlukebir
    • Savannah Ackley
    • Tyler Coker

    Kirk Music and Education Scholarship

    • Abigail Jimison (Western Kentucky University)- $750
    • Delaney Bryce (Pentwater Public Schools)- $1,000 Year 2 Award
    • Maisie Whitaker (Michigan Technological University)- $750 Year 2 Renewal

    Lisa Veltman Scholarship

    • Antonio Gonzalez (Hart High School)- $2,000 2 Year Award
    • Ariana Borrego (Hart High School)- $1,000
    • Ashleigh Hildreth (Grand Valley State University)- $1,000 Year 2 Renewal
    • Victoria Walker (Spring Arbor University)- $1,000

    Lucas Rosalez Memorial Scholarship ($650)

    • Juan Sarabia (Hart High School)

    Melissa S. Fralic Scholarship ($500)

    • Lynae Ackley (Hart High School)

    Mereta Ann Spitler Scholarship

    • Antonio Gonzalez (Hart High School)- $2,000
    • Christina Postek (Hart High School)- $2,000
    • Emma Weesies (Hart High School)- $1,500
    • Thomas Tanner (Hart High School)- $2,000

    Michael W. Malburg Sr. Memorial Scholarship ($750)

    • Juan Sarabia (Hart High School)
    • Justine Murphy (Pentwater High School)

    Oceana Aviators Scholarship ($1,000)

    • Alexander Enns (Hart High School)

    Oceana/Mason MSU Alumni Scholarship ($1,000 2-year award)

    • 2021 Cohort TBD
    • Gabriel Gamble (Hart High School), Year 2 Renewal
    • Max Knoer (Ludington High School), Year 2 Renewal

    Pentwater Public Schools Scholarship 

    • Dean Bromley (Sheila O’Brien) $2000 for 2 years at WSCC
    • Delaney Bryce (Sheila O’Brien) $2,000 for 2 years at WSCC
    • Elizabeth Arnouts (Elaine Curtis) $500
    • Jonathan VanDuinen (Florence Martin) $2,000 for 2 years
    • Justine Murphy (Florence Martin) $2,000 for 2 years
    • Katherine Linley (General) $500
    • Paige Ruggles (Elaine Curtis) $500
    • Shelby Brown (Francis Tryout) $1,500
    • Julien Nyberg (University of Michigan) – year 2 renewal $1,500
    • Mackenzie Breitner (Alma College) – year 2 renewal $1,500

    Peterson Farms Scholarships ($1,000)

    • Rigoberto Rangel Jr (Hart High School)
    • Annette Chimal (Hart High School)
    • Logan Claeys (Shelby High School)
    • Evelin Moncada-Pineda (Shelby High School)

    Richard and Carole Tompkins Scholarship

    • Ariana Borrego (Hart High School)- $1,000
    • Claire Peterson (Shelby High School)- $500

    Robert J. Gebhart Memorial Scholarship ($550)

    • Emma Weesies (Hart High School)

    Robin Bradley Memorial Scholarship- $1,000

    • Alexis Allen (Shelby High School)
    • Alicia Fortuna (Yale High School)
    • Brooke McIntyre (Yale High School)
    • Victoria Ortega (Hart High School)

    Ruth & Frans Feuerstein Scholarship ($675)

    • Jorge Castro (Hart High School)

    Seth J. Spitler & Margaret Schaner Spitler Scholarship ($1,000)

    • Gianna Bromley (Hart High School)
    • Lizbeth Perez (Hart High School)
    • Zachary Bitely (Hart High School)

    Shelby Area Chamber of Commerce ($500)

    • Payton Mero (Shelby High School)

    Shelby Public Schools Foundation Scholarship

    • Evelin Moncada-Pineda (Griffin) – $1,100
    • Griffin McFarlin-Fraas (Bradford) – $750
    • Roberto Luna (Bradford)- $750
    • Courtney Brown (Esther Wiard) – $1,100
    • Natalie Horton (Esther Wiard) – $1,100
    • Lorenzo Rodriguez (Heather Copenhaver) – $500
    • Brandon Rabe (Ralph Horton) – $500
    • Claire Peterson (Pink+Green) – $1,500
    • Lindsey Harvell (General) – $500

    Shelby Rotary Club Scholarship $500, 2 year

    2021 Cohort, Year 1 $500

    • Alexis Hoeksema
    • Claire Peterson
    • Courtney Brown
    • Evelin Moncada-Pineda
    • Griffin McFarlin-Fraas
    • Lexi Schultz
    • Lindsey Harvell
    • Logan Claeys
    • Lorenzo Rodriguez
    • Natalie Horton

    2020 Cohort, Year 2 Renewal $500

    • Alvaro Avilez
    • Alyssa Patterson
    • Angela Ortiz
    • Bryon Burmeister
    • David Barranco Calixto
    • Giovanna Hill
    • Ian Purvis
    • Isabelle Knoth
    • Jarrett Furman
    • Madison Hawk
    • Sharon Josephson

    Steve Boutell Memorial Scholarship ($1,200)

    • Logan Claeys (Shelby High School)

    Terry & Pam Roach Cancer Survivor Scholarship ($500)

    • Cayden Gray (Hart High School)
    • Elizabeth Arnouts (Pentwater high School)
    • Griffin McFarlin-Fraas (Shelby High School)
    • Hannah Fuehring (West Shore Community College)
    • Isaac VanderKooi (Hart High School)
    • Madeline Reitsma (Grand Valley State University)

    Thomas Schaner Memorial Scholarship ($500)

    • Samuel Cederquist (Shelby High School)

    US Marine Brett Witteveen Memorial Scholarship ($500)

    • Braeden Carskadon (Hart High School)
    • Daniela Estrada (Hart High School)

    Walkerville Public Schools Scholarship ($800)

    • Mykaela Beruman

How to Apply for a Scholarship

Our scholarship application period opens November 1. All applications must be submitted by March 15 via eGrant.

Learn More

Available Scholarships

View a complete list of scholarship funds managed by the Community Foundation for Muskegon County.

Learn More

Give Now

Every gift makes a difference.
Where and how is up to you.

Give Now